Thanks to all who participated in the Wizard of SAAZ.

There were 388 entries judged and 135 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
N/AAndrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
CollaBRRator9B: EisbockSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
1stChris Surak
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Kearns
Brett Saison28A: Brett BeerSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2ndGoose Steingass
Co-Brewer: John Wicks
On The Thames Englih Barleywine17D: English BarleywineSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rdDavid Farmer44018B: American Pale AleSociety of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike CrevelingApple PieC2E: Cider with Herbs/SpicesSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCarl McMillinSweet BuckwheatM1C: Sweet MeadSociety of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Cuyahoga Cup Standings

Club 1st 2nd 3rdBOS 1BOS 2BOS 3Points
Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)212021110139
Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)11121300173

Winning Entries

Table 1: American & International Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerCream Shboogie Bop1C: Cream Ale
2ndLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
Corny1B: American Lager
3rdAdam CunninghamAmberlicious2B: International Amber Lager
HMMatt ShurtzShaboogie Bop1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Czech Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPaul ShickPlsen Heights3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndAndrew MitchellPlaceholder103C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdJoseph Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Czech Mix3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael MalinowskiFestus4B: Festbier
2ndErik Adams
Co-Brewer: Bryan Golubski
Banana Festival4B: Festbier
3rdGreg Irving
Co-Brewer: Rachel Reitz
Jealous Of My Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 4: Pale Bitter European Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg IrvingSelphie5B: Kolsch
2ndPaul ShickPride Of Cleveland Heights5E: Historical: Pre Prohibition Lager
3rdJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker
Gold Dust Pils5D: German Pils
HMKeith KneisleyFoos Juice5C: German Exportbier

Table 5: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMatt HuberCrown Prince Ludwig6A: Marzen
2ndJoseph DierksheideSmoldering SNOB6B: Rauchbier
3rdPaul Wiatroski
Co-Brewer: Dan Peterson
The Bockster6C: Dunkels Bock
HMLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
Rauch Me Baby!6B: Rauchbier

Table 6: Amber Hoppy European Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMalcolm FrazerThis Was Not Made In Vienna, So - Western, PA Amber Lager?7A: Vienna Lager
2ndJoseph DierksheideAltbier7B: Altbier
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Chucky III
Helen Keller Helles7C: Kellerbier

Table 7: Dark European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAdam Reinhart
Co-Brewer: Jason Slater
Dunkel Denken8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndPhillip BradburyMr Dark8B: Schwarzbier
3rdPaul HardenStille Nachte8B: Schwarzbier

Table 8: Strong European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
CollaBRRator9B: Eisbock
2ndLarry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Goose, Shawn
ReuGasseBock9A: Doppelbock
3rdJosh BlubaughIce Bock9B: Eisbock
HMKeith Kneisley
Co-Brewer: Greg Kaczmarek
Collaborator9A: Doppelbock

Table 9: German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike Swartzwelder
Co-Brewer: Nathan Levengood
DRAGON CHASER10A: Weissbier
2ndNathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Millennial Tears10C: Weizenbock
3rdMike OntolchikWeizer Time10A: Weissbier

Table 10: English Bitters & Pales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGoose SteingassOn Her Majesty’s ESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndMike PiazzaAll That Glitters Is Gold12A: English Golden Ale
3rdMark MillirenA Little Bitter This, A Little Bitter That11B: Best Bitter

Table 11: Brown English Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike PiazzaDaily Draw13A: Dark Mild
2ndGreg IrvingLondon Brown 13D: Historical: London Brown Ale
3rdJohn Wicks
Co-Brewer: Ed Mack
Any Porter In A Storm13C: English Porter

Table 12: Scottish Ale (3 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Mike Krajewski
Kelda14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndMike Krajewski
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Raven Claw14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdMichael WeinerJust A Wee Angry14B: Scottish Heavy

Table 13: Irish Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJustin HylandHyland’s Irish Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndShawn AdamsIrish15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdPaul KlammerPGS: Nyx15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 14: Dark British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark MillirenOaty McOatface16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Jeff Valore
Ninja Cow16A: Sweet Stout
3rdShane MeyersOld Chum16C: Tropical Stout
HMGoose SteingassIt’s Tropical Oatmeal Stout, Mon16C: Tropical Stout

Table 15: Strong British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGoose Steingass
Co-Brewer: John Wicks
On The Thames Englih Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
2ndPaul ShickEven Older Graybeard17B: Old Ale
3rdPaul ShickOld Graybeard17D: English Barleywine
HMAnthony Fazio
Co-Brewer: Todd Lisy
Liberator17D: English Barleywine

Table 16: Pale American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid Farmer44018B: American Pale Ale
2ndAdam Reinhart
Co-Brewer: Jason Slater
IGBC Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdSteven Rapko5 Gallon Pale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 17: Amber & Brown American Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNathan Levengood SNOBS Steamer 19B: California Common
2ndBrian BostaphLove And Other Crimes19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMarty HassinkNORMAN19C: American Brown Ale
HMSteven RapkoAmber 19A: American Amber Ale

Table 18: American Porter and Stout (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak, Mark Rames
Take The Reigns20B: American Stout
2ndJay O’Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban, Brad Voldrich
August Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdNathan Levengood Brown Frown20A: American Porter
HMBrent KovacsPre Prohibition Porter20D: Historical: Pre-Prohibition Porter

Table 19: IPA (29 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRich TomazinIPA21A: American IPA
2ndShawn AdamsBelgium Ipa 21B: Specialty IPA
3rdErik Adams
Co-Brewer: Bryan Golubski
Mango IPA21A: American IPA

Table 20: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoseph Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Cheer Me22D: Wheatwine
2ndDavid FarmerTruth Serum22A: Double IPA
3rdSteven RapkoBuckle Up Buckeroo22A: Double IPA

Table 21: European Sour Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoe Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Salty Gose23G: Historical: Gose
2ndMike OntolchikThe Lambic Lies Down On Raspberries23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdNeal RepkoGueuzy Does It ’16 With Peaches23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 22: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoe Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Poorly Lagered24C: Biere de Garde
2ndMark Milliren
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Kleine Muizekeutels24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdBrian BostaphSleep In The Grass24A: Witbier

Table 23: Strong Belgian Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff LennonSaison25B: Saison
2ndJoe Powell
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Spelt Her? Hardly Knew Her.25B: Saison
3rdShane MeyersSymphony 25B: Saison

Table 24: Trappist Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJosh BlubaughQuad26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Mike Krajewski
Excellent Trouble26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdKeith McFarlane
Co-Brewer: MMBC
Mervielle26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 25: American Wild Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChris Surak
Co-Brewer: Jeremy Kearns
Brett Saison28A: Brett Beer
2ndWilliam HughesShadowcatcher28A: Brett Beer
3rdMichael MalinowskiPeche28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
HMJessica IhmsAll The Single Ladies With Brett28A: Brett Beer

Table 26: Fruit Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAdam Reinhart
Co-Brewer: Jason Slater
Cherry Blonde29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMalcolm FrazerPineapple Express29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker, Jennifer Hermann
Passionate Platypus Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer

Table 27: Spiced Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark SheppaThe Good Earth30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndJosh BlubaughXmass30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
3rdGreg SnowdenSnow Belt30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 28: Smoked Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stShane MeyersResurrection 32C: Historical: Piwo Grodziskie
2ndPaul KlammerPorter Au Feu (Cherry)32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Brian Bostaph, Joe Powell
Smokin’ In Ray’s Place’s Parking Lot 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 29: Wood Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteven RapkoWood Ya?33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJay O’Neill
Co-Brewer: Eli Urban, Brad Voldrich
Whiskey Barrel Oaked Barleywine33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJeff ValoreMaple Bourbon Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 30: Specialty Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stPeter CampenLittle Black Cream Ale...34C: Experimental Beer
2ndAdam CunninghamHoppy Hoppy Hoppy Wheaty Wheaty Wheaty34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdNick FantozziVanilla Cream Ale34C: Experimental Beer
HMMatt HuberWhite Wine Fine34C: Experimental Beer

Table 31: Standard Cider and Perry (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyStandard CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndErica AntonLight Of TruthC1A: New World Cider
3rdCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Cider Me Cider 3C1B: English Cider

Table 32: Specialty Cider and Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMike CrevelingApple PieC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndMike MocarskiCranberry Apple CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdJim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker, Jim Young
Returning To The FoldC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
HMCara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Cider Me Cider 3 On CherriesC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 33: Traditional Mead (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCarl McMillinSweet BuckwheatM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndTodd DonnellySemi-Sweet Orange BlossomM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdTodd DonnellySweet Orange BlossomM1C: Sweet Mead
HMCarl McMillinCarl’s Dry Buckwheat MeadM1A: Dry Mead

Table 34: Fruit Mead (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCarl McMillinWonderful Vidal Blanc / Tupelo Concoction M2B: Pyment
2ndCarl McMillinBuckwheat Cyser - Who Would Have Thought?M2A: Cyser
3rdBrent KovacsBlueBerry MelomelM2C: Berry Mead

Table 35: Spiced & Specialty Mead (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd DonnellyAcerglynM4C: Experimental Mead
2ndMike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Mike Krajewski
2006 ABC/Scottish Heavy BlendM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdCarl McMillin
Co-Brewer: Larry And Donna Reuter
Buckwheat Meets Russian Imperial StoutM4A: Braggot