Thanks To All Who Participated in the Wizard of SAAZ

There were 359 entries judged and 172 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Shick St. Petersburg Heights 13D: Baltic Porter Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd Mike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Greg Irving, Brian Bostaph
Helen Keller Helles 3D: Kellerbier Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Goat Rider 18C: Weizenbock Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Best of Show – Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Puchalski New World Cider 30A: New World Cider Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Best of Show – Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl McMillin Aged Mead 29E: Experimental Mead Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Other American Ales (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jon Hovan
Co-Brewer: Joe Hovan
TouchDown Brown Ale 11B: American Brown Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Steven Rapko Amber 11A: American Amber Ale Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Steven Rapko Brown Ale 11B: American Brown Ale Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Table 2: German Wheat & Rye (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Goat Rider 18C: Weizenbock Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Mark Rames
Co-Brewer: Nathan Kovach
Hefeweizen 18A: Weissbier Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Joseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Work Product Weiss 18A: Weissbier Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 3: Traditional Meads (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl McMillin Tupelo Gold 27C: Sweet Mead Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Michael Martini Orange Blossom Honey Mead 27A: Dry Mead
3rd Carl McMillin Carl’s Dry Buckwheat Mead 27A: Dry Mead Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 4: Fruit Meads (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl McMillin Carl’s SAAZ Apple Pressed Cyser 28A: Cyser Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Todd Donnelly Cherry Melomel 28D: Stone Fruit Mead Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Todd Donnelly Raspberry Melomel 28C: Berry Mead Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
HM Carl McMillin Red And White Wedding Mead 28B: Pyment Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 5: Specialty Meads (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Carl McMillin Aged Mead 29E: Experimental Mead Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Todd Donnelly Acerglyn 29E: Experimental Mead Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Carl McMillin Coffee Mead 29B: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Mead Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 6: Standard Ciders (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Puchalski New World Cider 30A: New World Cider Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd Cara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak
Our First Cider 30A: New World Cider Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Mike Piazza Number Three 30B: English Cider Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 7: Specialty Cider & Perry (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Todd Donnelly Cherry Cider 31B: Fruit Cider Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd Todd Donnelly Maple Cider 31F: Specialty Cider or Perry Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Joe Puchalski Margie Drank It All 31B: Fruit Cider Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Table 8: Dark Lagers (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joseph Dierksheide
Co-Brewer: Dave Stevens
Barberton Water 4B: Munich Dunkel Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Todd Tolford Shrek Style 4D: Schwarzbier Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Brian Bostaph
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Herz Der Dunkelheit 4B: Munich Dunkel Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 9: Amber Hybrids (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bill Becker Kalifornia 7C: California Common Beer
2nd Bill Becker AltFace 7D: Altbier
3rd Chad Heuser HeuserBrau 7D: Altbier Lorain County Zymurgists

Table 10: English Pale (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Shurtz Belt & Suspenders 8A: Ordinary Bitter Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Steven Rapko ESB 8C: Strong Bitter Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Shane Meyers Jetsetter 8B: Best Bitter

Table 11: Scottish/Irish (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood The Scottsman 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Tom Tucker
Co-Brewer: Jan Tucker
Irish Red 9D: Irish Red Ale Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Bill Becker Blarney 9D: Irish Red Ale

Table 12: American Pale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Pound Town 10A: American Pale Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Larry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
Tropical Spring Pale 10A: American Pale Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Shane Meyers American Legend 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 13: English Brown Ales (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Rapko Dark Mild 12A: Dark Mild Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd John Primozic
Co-Brewer: Christine Forster
Happy Noon 12A: Dark Mild Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd John Wicks
Co-Brewer: Larry Reuter
Leroy Brown 12C: British Brown Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 14: U S A!! I P A!! (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rich Tomazin
Co-Brewer: Ron Sternad
Brute Force IPA 16A: American IPA Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Cara Baker
Co-Brewer: Jim Jadwisiak, Steve Polter
You Make My Dreams Come True 16A: American IPA Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Mark Milliren Sweet Gainz Breaux IPA 16A: American IPA Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HM Larry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna & Adam Cunningham
Last Of Mosiacans 16A: American IPA Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 15: Other IPA (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Shane Meyers Lil Hopper 17I: Other Specialty IPA
2nd Steven Rapko Double IPA 17B: Double IPA Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Rich Tomazin Gold Medal Winner IPA 17B: Double IPA Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 16: Spice Herb Veg (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood Almond Joy 24A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Steve Amey Shroomstalker 24A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Nathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Santa’s Mic Drop 24C: Winter Seasonal Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HM Adam Cunningham Love Me Long Time 24A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 17: Everyone's favorite - Specialty! (31 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Steven Rapko Rye Brown Ale 26L: Experimental Beer Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd Andrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
Midnight Desperado 26K: Mixed-Style Beer Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Shawn Adams Windigo 26A: Brett Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 18: Fruit Beers (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Shurtz Dirt Nap On Cherries 23A: Fruit Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Nick Fantozzi Prickly Pear Saison 23A: Fruit Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Nick Fantozzi
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Miller
Pineapple Wheat 23A: Fruit Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HM Marty Fischlin Raspberry Wheat 23A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Smoke and Wood (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Yingling Udderly Woody 25E: Wood-Aged Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Joseph Dierksheide Burning SNOB 25C: Rauchbier Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Shawn Adams Smokey Porter 25D: Classic Style Smoked Beer Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 20: Light Lagers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joseph Dierksheide SNOB Killer 1D: Munich Helles Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Keith Rush
Co-Brewer:
SaranacFest 1E: Festbier Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Paul Shick Dortmund Heights 1F: Dortmunder Export Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Table 21: European Amber Lagers (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Greg Irving, Brian Bostaph
Helen Keller Helles 3D: Kellerbier Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Paul Shick Vienna Heights 3A: Vienna Lager Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Matt Shurtz Shurtztoberfest 3C: Oktoberfest/Marzen Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HM Larry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
Viennalicious 3A: Vienna Lager Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 22: Light Hybrids (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Mitchell Lew Alcindor 6A: Cream Ale Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd Jeffrey Constantine Illegally Blonde 6B: Blonde Ale
3rd John Primozic
Co-Brewer: Christine Forster
Son Of Wookiefoot 6D: American Wheat Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Table 23: Porters (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Shick St. Petersburg Heights 13D: Baltic Porter Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
2nd Paul Shick London Heights 13A: English Porter Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Jim Jadwisiak
Co-Brewer: Cara Baker
Samsara Porter 13A: English Porter Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)

Table 24: Stouts (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood Milk Stout 14C: Sweet Stout Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Brian Bostaph Second Chance Stout 14D: Oatmeal Stout Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Jeff Valore Oatmeal Stout 14D: Oatmeal Stout Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 25: Strong Stouts (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Reinhart R^2IS 15D: Imperial Stout Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Greg Snowden
Co-Brewer: Mike Danks
S.S. Coconut 15A: Tropical Stout Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd John Wicks After Midnight 15B: Foreign Extra Stout Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 26: Pilsners (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Steve Amey
Lil’ Bo Pils 2D: Bohemian Pilsener Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Paul Shick Hamburg Heights 2C: German Pilsner (Pils) Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Steve Amey
Co-Brewer: Mike Yingling
Myst 2D: Bohemian Pilsener Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 27: Bock (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Larry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna
HeelinBock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Andrew Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Mike Ontolchik
CollaBRRRator 5D: Eisbock Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Rich Tomazin Meltatorbock 5C: Doppelbock Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HM Mark Milliren
Co-Brewer: Matt Milliren
Slump Buster Bock 5B: Dunkles Bock Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 28: Belgian and French Ales (22 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Yingling
Co-Brewer: Joe Powell
Parfait Levure Melange 19D: Saison Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Joshua Blubaugh Tre’Saison 19D: Saison Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Marty Hassink Saison Sue 19D: Saison Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 29: Sour (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joseph Powell
Co-Brewer: Derek Hill
Sour Mash’n 20A: Berliner Weisse Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Mike Ontolchik The Lambic Lies Down On Strawberries 20G: Fruit Lambic Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
3rd Mike Ontolchik The Lambic Lies Down On Broadway 20F: Gueuze Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers (SNOB)
HM Larry Reuter
Co-Brewer: Donna, Shawn, Josh, Adam,Brian
Flannel Suds 20C: Flanders Red Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 30: Belgian STRONG (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nathan Levengood Big Bad Monk 21E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Matt Shurtz Dirt Nap 21C: Belgian Tripel Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Keith McFarlane
Co-Brewer: MMBC
Missing Mountain Belgian Blond 21A: Belgian Blond Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

Table 31: Strong Ales (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Milliren BSA Gold Star 22B: British Strong Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
2nd Michael Malinowski Tweety 22E: American Barleywine Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
3rd Steve Amey Edge Hunters Ale 22C: American Strong Ale Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
HM Rich Tomazin Bar Ale 22E: American Barleywine Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)